Haus August

Reitlpromenade 6, Bad Gastein, Austria
Good
2 reviews
7

Most popular services

Pets allowed
Non-smoking rooms
Free parking
Internet
BBQ facilities
Free Wi-Fi
Ski storage

Rooms

Choose dates to see prices

Check-in - Check-out

Guests and rooms

2 Adults 0 Children - 1 Room
Apartment with Garden View
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 1
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 2
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 3
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 4
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 5
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 6
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 7
  • Haus August - Apartment with Garden View - 8
Guests: 3
Area: 35 m²
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
1 x Futon bed(s) (Variable size)
Room description:
Boasting a private entrance, this apartment includes a kitchen, 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom with a walk-in shower and a hairdryer. In the kitchen, guests will find a refrigerator, a dishwasher, kitchenware and an oven. Featuring a terrace with garden views, this apartment also offers a washing machine and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. The unit has 1 bed and 1 futon.
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, DVD player, Satellite channels, Flat-screen TV, iPod dock, Blu-ray player
General:
Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm
Kitchen:
Kitchenette, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washing machine, Kitchen, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Dryer, Oven, Toaster, Cleaning products, Dining table, Wine glasses
Outdoors:
Balcony, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
View:
View, Garden view
Living Area:
Dining area
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens, Childrens' cribs
Building Characteristics:
Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Non-feather pillow
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Free toiletries, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Towels, Walk-in shower, Shampoo, Conditioner, Body soap
Apartment with Mountain View
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 1
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 2
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 3
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 4
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 5
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 6
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 7
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 8
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 9
Guests: 4
Area: 55 m²
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
Room description:
Featuring a private entrance, this apartment is consisted of of 1 living room, 1 separate bedroom and 1 bathroom with a walk-in shower and a hairdryer. The well-equipped kitchen features a refrigerator, a dishwasher, kitchenware and an oven. Boasting a terrace with garden views, this apartment also offers a washing machine and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. The unit offers 2 beds.
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, DVD player, Satellite channels, Flat-screen TV, iPod dock, Blu-ray player
General:
Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm
Kitchen:
Kitchenette, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washing machine, Kitchen, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Dryer, Oven, Toaster, Cleaning products, Coffee machine, Dining table, Wine glasses
Outdoors:
Balcony, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
Living Area:
Desk, Sofa, Dining area
View:
View, Garden view, Mountain view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens, Childrens' cribs
Building Characteristics:
Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Sofa bed, Non-feather pillow
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Free toiletries, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Towels, Walk-in shower, Shampoo, Conditioner, Body soap
Apartment with Mountain View
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 1
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 2
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 3
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 4
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 5
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 6
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 7
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 8
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 9
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 10
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 11
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 12
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 13
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 14
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 15
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 16
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 17
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 18
  • Haus August - Apartment with Mountain View - 19
Guests: 10
Area: 100 m²
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
2 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
Room description:
This spacious apartment includes 1 living room, 3 separate bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a walk-in shower and free toiletries. The well-fitted kitchen has a refrigerator, a dishwasher, kitchenware and an oven. Boasting a terrace with garden views, this apartment also offers a washing machine and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. The unit has 6 beds.
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, DVD player, Satellite channels, Flat-screen TV, iPod dock, Blu-ray player
General:
Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm
Kitchen:
Kitchenette, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washing machine, Kitchen, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Dryer, Oven, Toaster, Cleaning products, Coffee machine, Dining table, Wine glasses
Outdoors:
Balcony, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
Living Area:
Sofa, Dining area
View:
View, Garden view, Mountain view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens, Childrens' cribs
Accessibility:
Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Building Characteristics:
Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Sofa bed, Non-feather pillow
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Free toiletries, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Guest bathroom, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Additional bathroom, Towels, Walk-in shower, Shampoo, Conditioner, Body soap

Traveler's reviews

7
Good
2 reviews
Staff
6.25
Facility
7.5
Cleanliness
7.5
Comfort
8.75
Location
6.25
Price quality
6.25

Area Info

Restaurants & cafes
Wührers Discotheque
2.8 km
Panoramarestaurants Silberkrug in der Felsentherme
2.6 km
Unterkofler - Backerei-Konditorei-Cafe
2.4 km
Schillerhof
1.1 km
Sportpension Laura
4.6 km
Bayernhaus
4.6 km
Ski lifts
Graukogel I
1.2 km
Stubnerkogelbahn 1
2.8 km
Graukogel II
4 km
Public transport
Bad Gastein Railway Station
2.5 km
Böckstein
29 km
Closest airports
Salzburg Airport W. A. Mozart
96 km
Natural Beauty
Bad Gastein Waterfall
3.9 km

Facilities - Haus August

Activities
  • Tennis court
  • Golf course (within 2 miles)
  • Skiing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Mini golf
  • Water sports facilities on site
Cleanliness & disinfection
  • Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
  • Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
  • Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
  • Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
  • Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
General
  • Pet friendly
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Family rooms
  • Heating
  • Smoke-free property
Physical distancing
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Cashless payment available
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Mobile app for room service
  • Screens or physical barriers between staff and guests in appropriate areas
Parking
  • Parking
  • Free parking
  • Parking on site
  • Private Parking
Outdoors
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • BBQ facilities
  • Outdoor furniture
Internet
  • Internet
  • Wifi
  • Free Wifi
Safety features
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Shared stationery (e.g. printed menus, magazines, pens, paper) removed
  • First aid kits available
Ski
  • Ski storage
  • Ski school
Safety & security
  • Key access
  • Fire extinguishers
Food & drink safety
  • Physical distancing in dining areas
  • All plates, cutlery, glasses, and other tableware sanitized
Front Desk Services
  • Invoice provided

House Rules

Check-in:
14:00
Check-out:
10:00
Cards accepted at this property:
American Express, Visa, MasterCard

The Fine Print

Payment before arrival by bank transfer is required. The property will contact you after you book to provide instructions. Please inform of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. Managed by a private host

Frequently Asked Questions

When can I check in and check out at Haus August?

Check-in is available from 14:00, and check-out is until 10:00.

What is the address of Haus August?

The accommodation is located at Reitlpromenade 6, Bad Gastein, Austria.

What is the nightly rate at Haus August?

Total cost at Haus August depends on booking details. Enter your dates to see prices.

Are there any good restaurants close to Haus August?

Guests will find restaurants and cafés nearby, such as Sportpension Laura (600 m), Bayernhaus (700 m) and Schillerhof (850 m).

Which languages do the staff at Haus August speak?

The accommodation offers bilingual service in German and English.

What tourist attractions can be found near Haus August?

The area offers several landmarks, including Nationalpark Hohe Tauern (50 m) and Weitmoserschlössl (5.8 km), which are easily reachable from the property.

What is the distance from Haus August to the city center?

The distance from the center of Bad Gastein to the apartment is around 600 m.

What room options are available at Haus August?

Available room categories at Haus August include Apartment with Garden View and Apartment with Mountain View.

Is parking free for guests at Haus August?

Parking is available free of charge for guests.

What pet amenities are available at Haus August?

Haus August allows pets for guests traveling with animals.

Can guests use airport transfer services at Haus August?

Haus August offers an airport transfer service for guest convenience.

What is the distance between Haus August and the closest airport?

Salzburg Airport W. A. Mozart can be reached within a distance of about 96 km.

You might like

Subscribe and get the best travel deals!

Sign up and find the best travel deals from everywhere!